• Integrated Midwives' Association of the Philippines, Inc.

Privacy Statement


Updated: April 15, 2019

The Integrated Midwives Association of the Philippines, Inc. (IMAP) is committed to protect the privacy of your personal data in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

This privacy statement provides you with information on what and how personal data is collected and maintained by IMAP and its duly authorized program partner, Professional Marketing Insights, Inc. (PMII). It is recommended that you regularly visit and read this page for updates.

Opt-out. Should you prefer that IMAP and PMII not keep any personal data for the purposes described herein, you may opt out by notifying the Helpdesk Administrator via email at mlbatallon@profinsights.biz.

The IMAP, through PMII, collects and uses personal data for the following purposes: member registration, e-learning, helpdesk support, and analytics.

Member registration. As an IMAP member, you can register for the website by providing your complete name, home address, clinic address, electronic mail (email) address, Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) license number and contact number. The PMII maintains the data until you cancel or deactivate your account. Once a request for account deactivation is made and properly validated, the corresponding personal information are removed from the system.

E-learning. IMAP works with PMII to elevate the competencies of members via e-learning courses that aim to enhance their knowledge, understanding and skills through scientific and non-scientific modules, including but not limited to maternal and child care; nutrition; evidence-based medicine; and, leadership essentials. These e-learning courses usually have Continuing Professional Development (CPD) units accredited by the PRC. CPD units are granted upon successful completion of an exam for every course.

Helpdesk support. IMAP and PMII provide helpdesk support using a form that includes your complete name, home address, clinic address, email address, PRC license number, contact number, and details of the issue you would like to report. This will allow IMAP and PMII to contact you and take appropriate action. Once the issue is resolved, the information provided in the helpdesk form are deleted.

Analytics. The IMAP website uses Google Analytics to monitor and evaluate indicators and statistics such as usage frequency, number of e-learning module users, and topics viewed. The analytics data are not identifiable with your personal details.

Use of cookies. The IMAP website uses cookies to help manage your preferences. Cookies also ensure that certain features function as intended and in a user-friendly manner. You may opt to block or remove cookies but doing so might limit the performance of certain sections of the website.

Social media plug-ins. The IMAP website uses plug-ins for applications of social media platforms, specifically Facebook. These plug-ins allow you to share information from the website. To learn more about how these platforms collect and manage personal data, you may consult their respective policies on data protection.

Data access and correction. You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information being collected, and to request corrections if there are inaccuracies. Please contact the Helpdesk Administrator via email at mlbatallon@profinsights.biz. If you have any questions on the matter, please send an email with the subject line, “Personal Data Inquiry.”